Filter Events by Topic:


Student Academic Symposium 2014

April 10, 2014 all day

Sixth Annual Student Academic Symposium

April 10-11, 2014

As students and faculty alike wrap up the academic year, graduating seniors rally every lesson and experience from their academic career in preparation of a final culminating presentation. Each discipline showcases the talents and knowledge soon to be alumni have amassed over the years before sending graduates off on the next life journey.

About Student Academic Symposium

SAS 2014 Printable Schedule

SAS Beginnings 

  • 2007 reaffirmation of accreditation 
  • One component of TLU’s Quality Enhancement Plan 
  • Goals 
    • Provide a venue for presentation of the best research and performance skills of our upper division students 
    • Celebrate excellent student research 
    • Feature role models for lower division students

SAS Now

  • SAS 2014 begins the evening of Thursday, April 10 and runs all day on Friday, April 11. 
  • There are no classes on SAS day, so students can participate – either as presenters or spectators. 
  • Sessions are presented concurrently. 
  • Students may also present posters displayed during lunchtime on campus.

Posters at Jackson Park Student Activity Center

Biology
Sally Amaye
Allison Coppock
Gloimai Ari Cowan
Victoria Ender
Rachel Friedman
Molly Gorrie
Marissa Guerrero
Sioned Kirkpatrick
Amy Lees
Unchulee Logan
Ashley Meadows
Rica Moellering
Kaitlin Willett

Chemistry
Sean Gilbert
Sioned Kirkpatrick
Nicole Pollok
Ari Cowan
Kristi Ellis
Rhaya Johnson
Josh Kubena
Ashley Meadows
Sandra Roberts

Journalism
Andrew Brandt

Kinesiology

Psychology
Skyler Baker
Amber Duelm
Justin Jolivet
Jennifer Kopetic
Kenna Neitch
Emily Rennert
Timothy Sanchez
Desiree Sepulver
Leon Wagner

Sociology

 XpressFest.14

Apr. 10-12 

Jackson Auditorium

EXIT, PURSUED BY A BEAR
by Lauren Gunderson
THU @ 7:30 PM • FRI @ 2:30 PM & 7:30 PM

THE MARRIAGE OF BETTE & BOO
by Christopher Durang
THU @ 9:00 PM • FRI @ 4:00 PM & 9:00 PM

THE ESCAPE OF THE PRISONER
a reception featuring content from DRAM 236
FRI @ 5:00 PM

SHORT PLAYS & FILMS
by TLU Students
SAT @ 7:30 PM

All events in Jackson Auditorium. Some starting times are approximate. Please allow time for transitions between events.

Tickets available at the door: FREE with TLU ID; $5 gets one admission to both EXIT, PURSUED BY A BEAR and THE MARRIAGE OF BETTE & BOO. Other events are free to all.

The 14th annual XpressFest showcases original student plays, movies, and class projects. Join the student artists of TheatreXpress for this culmination of their annual work, including senior capstone projects.

SAS 2014 Schedule of Events

Student Teachers
4/10/2014 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Location: Dunne Conference Center, Tschoepe Hall

Student Conductors
4/10/2014 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Location: Wupperman Little Theatre, Schuech Fine Arts Center

Aissa Maese Blue Orchid Tango by W. Owens
Emily Slaton Two British Folk Songs by E. Del Borgo
Gabriella Madrid Our Kingsland Spring by S. Hazo
Sam Almanza Choreography by R. Sheldon
Greg Demoore The Steppes of Russia by E. Del Borgo
Jennifer Lang Legend of Knife River by S. Bulla
Nichele Rios Moscow 1941 by B. Balmages
Catie Hoffmann Dolce and Dance by G. Fagan
Kris Vargas Quintology by R. Meyer

Honors 431 Capstone
4/10/2014 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Location: Langner Hall 120

William Hudgins, Justin Turner, Forrest Wales

TLU Jazz Band Concert
4/10/2014 8:00 PM
Location: Wupperman Little Theatre, Schuech Fine Arts Center

Bennett Wood, director

Opening Breakfast with music
4/11/2014 8:00 AM
Location: Scheuch Fine Arts Center

Business Student Presentations
4/11/2014 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
Location: Dunne Conference Center, Tschoepe Hall

Olivia Cortes
Joel Vinciguerra & Thomas Anderson

Computer Science/Information Systems
4/11/2014 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
Location: Tschoepe Hall 103

Claudia Morquecho
Creating an Electronic Commerce Website

Jacob Bravo
Website System Analysis and Design

Brett Martin
Machine Learning: Classifying TLU Students

Tyler Hudgens & David Ondik
Creating a Math/CS Department Website

Sociology
4/11/2014 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
Location: Langner Hall 120

Theology
4/11/2014 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
Location: Krost 209

Cody Webb
Brandi Wells

Bulldog Investment Presentation
4/11/2014 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Location: Dunne Conference Center, Tschoepe Hall

Kelli Gohmert
Arthur Munoz
Ernest Stephenson
Jacob Bravo

President’s Welcome and Art Awards
4/11/2014 9:30 AM
Location: Scheuch Fine Arts Center

Chapel
4/11/2014 10:00 AM
Location: Chapel of the Abiding Presence

Chapel Speaker: Allison Clark

Business capstone
4/11/2014 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Location: Dunne Conference Center, Tschoepe Hall

Dramatic Media
4/11/2014 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Location: Tschoepe Hall 245

English Composition 132 posters
4/11/2014 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Graf Lounge, Alumni Student Center

History
4/11/2014 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Tschoepe Hall 201

Forrest Wales
Blood and Slander: African American Soldiers in the Press, 1898-99

Joseph Zequeira
The Impact of the Sutton-Taylor Feud on Reconstruction in Texas, 1865-77

Mathematics
4/11/2014 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Tschoepe Hall 103

Brandi Haliscak
The Necessity of Primes in RSA Encryption and Probable Primes

Troy Griffith
How Much do Small Errors in Initial Velocity and Angle of Release Affect Your Free Throw Shot?

Colton Riedel
An Alternative Minimum Distance Energy Equation

Matthew Mittelstadt
Approximating Integrals of Functions that Contain Error

Modern Languages
4/11/2014 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Wupperman Little Theatre, Schuech Fine Arts Center

Psychology
4/11/2014 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Langner Hall 120

Blake Hubbard & Lizeth Felix
Incorporating Games to Enhance Learning

William Hudgins
An Exploration of Agile Software Development using Self-Determination Theory

Theology
4/11/2014 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Krost 209

Elisa Wellnitz
Ashley Buhrts

Business Ethics
4/11/2014 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Dunne Conference Center, Tschoepe Hall

Team 1: Marissa Carlisle, Taylor Parma, Vivian Vasquez

Team 2: Nicole Delk, Sok Kheng Hor, Sarah Richard

Posters and All-School Picnic
4/11/2014 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
Location: Jackson Park Student Activity Center

Ethnography: Respect Performances
4/11/2014 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Location: Tschoepe Hall 245

Biology
4/11/2014 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Location: Moody Science 101

Ashley Meadows
Can Mesenchymal Stem Cell Therapy Replace the Standard Surgical Procedures for Managing Degenerative Disc Disease?

Allison Coppock
The Biomechanics, Aerodynamics, and Metabolism of Hummingbird Flight

Amy Lees
The Effects on Obesity after Switching to a Vegetarian Diet

Composition panel
4/11/2014 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Location: Langner Hall 120

Kinesiology
4/11/2014 1:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Location: Dunne Conference Center, Tschoepe Hall

Kayla Vaught
Lauren Berold
Justin Nadeau
Henry Moon
2:50 Break/Awards
Katie McKinley
Keelin Treacy
Jena Whitley
Kerry Culberson

Physics
4/11/2014 1:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Location: Tschoepe Hall 103

Kody Adams
Analyzing Pipe Flow with the Presence of Tuberculation

Tyler Bull
The Physics of Kayaking

Timothy Canalichio
Development and Investigation of Lab Apparatus for Fluid Dynamics

Derek Kanas
Momentum Transfer in a Baseball-Bat Collision

Matthew Mittelstadt
Running as a Double Pendulum

Brad Snowden
Collisions of a Football Tackle

Political Science
4/11/2014 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
Location: Tschoepe Hall 201

Jeff Newberry & Kyle Johnson

Chemistry
4/11/2014 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Location: Krost 209

HATE & HOPE: A Journey Towards Change
4/11/2014 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: Tschoepe Hall 245

Philosophy
4/11/2014 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Location: Langner Hall 120

Kenna Neitch


Featured Events

Exhibit: Relief Prints by Juan de Dios Mora

September 05, 2014 all day

Krost Symposium 2014

September 17, 2014 10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Repair Fair

September 17, 2014 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Drumming with Nina

September 17, 2014 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Krost Symposium 2014

September 18, 2014 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

Neuroscience and the Art of Practice

September 22, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Puerto Rican Folkloric Dance

September 28, 2014 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Krost Symposium 2014

September 29, 2014 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM